TWAPS Match Trophies

Trophy titles, information and previous winners.

Awarded to the member obtaining the most points from 3 matches in the Chairman’s Shield series.Chairman's Sheild

WINNERS

  • 2023 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2019 – R. GARRETT
  • 2013/14 – R. GARRETT
  • 2012/13 – D. GRAVES
  • 2011/12 – C. RAYNER
  • 2010/11 – D. GRAVES
  • 2009/10 – D. GRAVES
  • 2008/09 – NOT HELD
  • 2007/08 – L. MOORE
  • 2006/07 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2005/06 – D. GRAVES
  • 2004/05 – D. GRAVES
  • 2003/04 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2002/03 – N. CHURCHILL
  • 2001/02 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2000/01 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1999/00 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1998/99 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1997/98 – S. LIPSCOMBE & R. KIDDIE
  • 1996/97 – J. BUXTON
  • 1995/96 – D. GRAVES

Awarded to the Committee member with the heaviest weight in a nominated competition.

Committee Cup

WINNERS

  • 2023 – I. COLLIER
  • 2022 – J. BUXTON
  • 2021 – R. GARRETT
  • 2013/14 – D. SHIRLEY
  • 2012/13 – J. LOUTH
  • 2011/12 – D. GRAVES
  • 2010/11 – D. GRAVES
  • 2009/10 – K. MEAGER
  • 2008/09 – R. GRAHAM
  • 2007/08 – D. GRAVES
  • 2006/07 – P. HUCKSTEP
  • 2005/06 – NO MATCH
  • 2004/05 – K. MEAGER

Awarded to the winner of the all-night competition.

Glow-Worm Trophy

WINNERS

  • 2016/17 – I. COLLIER
  • 2013/14 – T. GARRETT
  • 2012/13 – D. GRAVES
  • 2011/12 – B. LAW
  • 2010/11 – D. GRAVES
  • 2009/10 – J. BUXTON
  • 2008/09 – D. GRAVES
  • 2007/08 – D. GRAVES
  • 2006/07 – D. GRAVES
  • 2005/06 – RI KIDDIE
  • 2004/05 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2003/04 – J. BUXTON
  • 2002/03 – J. BUXTON
  • 2001/02 – C. MEAGER
  • 2000/01 – C. MEAGER
  • 1999/00 – J. BUXTON
  • 1998/99 – ~
  • 1997/98 – T. POLLICELLI
  • 1996/97 – D. GRAVES
  • 1995/96 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1994/95 – A. PLATFORD
  • 1993/94 – D. GRAVES
  • 1992/93 – G. CROWHURST
  • 1991/92 – J.BUXTON
  • 1990/91 – J. BUXTON
  • 1989/90 – ~
  • 1988/89 – ~
  • 1987/88 – S. LEWIS
  • 1986/87 – ~
  • 1985/86 – D .MARTIN
  • 1984/85 – D. MARTIN
  • 1983/84 – S. POTTER
  • 1982/83 – M. BARNARD
  • 1981/82 – R. RIBBENS
  • 1980/81 – S. POTTER
  • 1979/80 – R. HUDD
  • 1978/79 – J. YOUNG
  • 1977/78 – R. RIBBENS
  • 1976/77 – R. RIBBENS
  • 1975/76 – T. SMITH
  • 1974/75 – R. RIBBENS
  • 1973/74 – A. HEGGIE
  • 1972/73 – L. MOORE
  • 1971/72 – R. RIBBENS
  • 1970/71 – R. HUDD
  • 1969/70 – D.J. HAMMOND
  • 1968/69 – H. BACON
  • 1967/68 – J. WOOD

Awarded to the winner of the all-night competition.

Nightingale Trophy

WINNERS

  • 2013/14 – J. BUXTON
  • 2012/13 – T. STEDMAN
  • 2011/12 – J. BUXTON
  • 2010/11 – R. STEDMAN
  • 2009/10 – D. GRAVES
  • 2008/09 – J. BUXTON
  • 2007/08 – J. BUXTON
  • 2006/07 – J. BUXTON
  • 2005/06 – C. MEAGER
  • 2004/05 – R. KIDDIE & R STEDMAN
  • 2003/04 – J. BUXTON
  • 2002/03 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2001/02 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2000/01 – C. DOYLE
  • 1999/00 – J. BUXTON
  • 1998/99 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1997/98 – D. GRAVES
  • 1996/97 – A. PLATFORD
  • 1995/96 – ~
  • 1994/95 – P. KELLEHER
  • 1993/94 – D. GRAVES
  • 1992/93 – A. PLATFORD
  • 1991/92 – C. RANDLE
  • 1990/91 – ~
  • 1989/90 – ~
  • 1988/89 – ~
  • 1987/88 – ~
  • 1986/87 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1985/86 – ~
  • 1984/85 – S. POTTER
  • 1983/84 – S. POTTER
  • 1982/83 – M. MAJOR
  • 1981/82 – S. POTTER
  • 1980/81 – S. POTTER

Awarded to the member with the heaviest weight in a nominated competition.

Belvedere Challenge Trophy

WINNERS

  • 2023 – I. COLLIER
  • 2022 – S. EASTMAN
  • 2021 – R. GRAHAM
  • 2020 – M. BUXTON
  • 2019 – M. BUXTON
  • 2018 – M. BUXTON
  • 2017/18 – R. GARRETT
  • 2016/17 – T. RAYNER
  • 2013/14 – R. GRAHAM
  • 2012/13 – C. RAYNER
  • 2011/12 – R. GRAHAM
  • 2010/11 – C. RAYNER
  • 2009/10 – L. MOORE
  • 2008/09 – J. BUXTON
  • 2007/08 – S. LINDSELL
  • 2006/07 – A. PLATFORD
  • 2005/06 – K. MEAGER
  • 2004/05 – J. BUXTON
  • 2003/04 – ~
  • 2002/03 – J. BUXTON
  • 2001/02 – RI KIDDIE
  • 2000/01 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1999/00 – C. DOYLE
  • 1998/99 – D. GRAVES
  • 1997/98 – R. GRAHAM
  • 1996/97 – C. RANDLE
  • 1995/96 – R. GRAHAM
  • 1994/95 – D. GRAVES
  • 1993/94 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1992/93 – T. POLLICELLI
  • 1991/92 – P. KELLEHER
  • 1990/91 – ~
  • 1989/90 – ~
  • 1988/89 – ~
  • 1987/88 – R. ALLSOP
  • 1986/87 – S. POTTER
  • 1985/86 – D. COURTNEY
  • 1984/85 – R. CALLAWAY
  • 1983/84 – K. PACK
  • 1982/83 – M. BARNARD
  • 1981/82 – S. POTTER
  • 1980/81 – R. HUDD
  • 1979/80 – D. SIMPSON
  • 1978/79 – D. SIMPSON
  • 1977/78 – ~
  • 1976/77 – R. RIBBENS
  • 1975/76 – R. CALLAWAY
  • 1974/75 – R. CALLAWAY

Awarded to the member with the heaviest weight in a nominated competition.

Individual Cup

WINNERS

  • 2024 – N. TURNNIDGE
  • 2022 – M. BUXTON
  • 2021 – J. BUXTON
  • 2020 – J. DEAN
  • 2019 – J. DEAN
  • 2018 – J. LOUTH
  • 2017/18 – T. WILLIAMSON
  • 2016/17 – D. SHIRLEY
  • 2013/14 – C. RAYNER
  • 2012/13 – C. RAYNER
  • 2011/12 – T. RAYNER
  • 2010/11 – J. LOUTH
  • 2009/10 – J. LOUTH
  • 2008/09 – K. MEAGER
  • 2007/08 – D. GRAVES
  • 2006/07 – J. BUXTON
  • 2005/06 – NO MATCH
  • 2004/05 – J. CLARKE
  • 2003/04 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2002/03 – D. DRAKE
  • 2001/02 – J. BUXTON
  • 2000/01 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1999/00 – C. EAGLESTONE
  • 1998/99 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1997/98 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1996/97 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1995/96 – A. PLATFORD
  • 1994/95 – J. BUXTON
  • 1993/94 – D. GRAVES
  • 1992/93 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1991/92 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1990/91 – L. MOORE
  • 1989/90 – D. DRAKE
  • 1988/89 – ~
  • 1987/88 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1986/87 – E. GAISH
  • 1985/86 – R. GRAHAM
  • 1984/85 – R. GRAHAM
  • 1983/84 – D. SIMPSON
  • 1982/83 – D. SIMPSON
  • 1981/82 – R. HUDD
  • 1980/81 – R. HUDD
  • 1979/80 – D. CALLAWAY
  • 1978/79 – S. POTTER
  • 1977/78 – M. MAJOR
  • 1976/77 – ~
  • 1975/76 – E. GAISH
  • 1974/75 – C. WALKER
  • 1973/74 – R. YOUNG
  • 1972/73 – E. GAISH
  • 1971/72 – J. YOUNG
  • 1970/71 – R. RIBBENS
  • 1969/70 – R. YOUNG
  • 1968/69 – H. BACON
  • 1967/68 – J. DEWINTER
  • 1966/67 – L. BROAD
  • 1965/66 – W. SIMMONS
  • 1964/65 – S. POOLE
  • 1963/64 – P. JOHNSON
  • 1962/63 – L. VALSER
  • 1961/62 – ~
  • 1960/61 – C. YOUNG
  • 1959/60 – H. LUKES
  • 1958/59 – H. LUKES

Awarded to the winning partnership of the Random Pairs Competition.

Random Pairs Trophy

WINNERS

  • 2023 – P. TOWNSEND & I. COLLIER
  • 2020 – S. EASTMAN & D. B.
  • 2019 – B. HARGREAVES & T. RAYNER
  • 2018 – K. EDWARDS & R. GARRETT
  • 2017/18 – B. HARGREAVES & R. BROWN
  • 2016/17 – T. RAYNER & F. LANDON
  • 2013/14 – D. GRAVES & R. GRAHAM
  • 2012/13 – D. GRAVES & D. SHIRLEY
  • 2011/12 – J. LOUTH & D. SHIRLEY
  • 2010/11 – R. GRAHAM & P. HUCKSTEP
  • 2009/10 – K. MEAGER & R. GRAHAM
  • 2008/09 – J. BUXTON & I. TURNIDGE
  • 2007/08 – D. GRAVES & D. GRAVES
  • 2006/07 – D. GRAVES & R. KIDDIE
  • 2005/06 – J. BUXTON & R. KIDDIE
  • 2004/05 – D. GRAVES & D. DEED
  • 2003/04 – R. KIDDIE & J. YOUNG
  • 2002/03 – J. BUXTON & R. KIDDIE
  • 2001/02 – K. MEAGER & B. POTTER
  • 2000/01 – R. PLATFORD & C.EAGLESTONE
  • 1999/00 – D. GRAVES & D. DRAKE

Awarded to the winner of the Memorial Match.

01-Trophy-Icon

WINNERS

  • 2022 – T. WILLIAMSON
  • 2021 – J. DEAN
  • 2020 – P. JAMES
  • 2019 – F. LANDON
  • 2018 – D. GRAVES
  • 2017/18 – T. WILLIAMSON
  • 2016/17 – R. GRAHAM

Awarded to the member returning the heaviest weight in any Society competition.

Thameside Trophy

WINNERS

  • 2022 – J. BUXTON 
  • 2017/18 – T. WILLIAMSON (202LB 3OZ)
  • 2016/17 – R. GRAHAM (163LB 14OZ)
  • 2013/14 – C. RAYNER (109LB 10OZ)
  • 2012/13 – C. RAYNER (132lB- 10OZ)
  • 2011/12 – A. RAYNER (129LB 13OZ)
  • 2010/11 – C. RAYNER (265LB 7OZ)
  • 2009/10 – J. BUXTON (109LB 0OZ)
  • 2008/09 – J. BUXTON (190LB 12OZ)
  • 2007/08 – D. GRAVES (225LB 10OZ)
  • 2006/07 – R. GRAHAM (191LB 12OZ)
  • 2005/06 – M. MAJOR (207LB 3OZ)
  • 2004/05 – R. GRAHAM
  • 2003/04 – N. CHURCHILL
  • 2002/03 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2001/02 – J. BUXTON
  • 2000/01 – C. RANDLE
  • 1999/00 – C. RANDLE
  • 1998/99 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1997/98 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1996/97 – D. GRAVES
  • 1995/96 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1994/95 – A. PLATFORD
  • 1993/94 – D. GRAVES
  • 1992/93 – A. PLATFORD
  • 1991/92 – L. MOORE
  • 1990/91 – D. DRAKE
  • 1989/90 – D. DRAKE
  • 1988/89 – ~
  • 1987/88 – B. CHILMAID
  • 1986/87 – R. GRAHAM
  • 1985/86 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1984/85 – R. GRAHAM

Awarded to the winner of the last scheduled Points Match of the season.

AWAC

WINNERS

  • 2023 – N. TURNNIDGE
  • 2022 – J. DEAN
  • 2019 – S. EASTMAN / G. BUSHELL
  • 2018 – T. WILLIAMSON
  • 2017/18 – T. WILLIAMSON
  • 2016/17 – R. GARRETT
  • 2013/14 – D. SHIRLEY
  • 2012/13 – J. LOUTH
  • 2011/12 – D. GRAVES
  • 2010/11 – D. GRAVES
  • 2009/10 – K. MEAGER
  • 2008/09 – R. GRAHAM
  • 2007/08 – D. GRAVES
  • 2006/07 – P. HUCKSTEP
  • 2005/06 – NO MATCH
  • 2004/05 – K. MEAGER
  • 1990/91 – J. BUXTON

Awarded to the member obtaining the highest number of points per season.

01-Trophy-Icon

WINNERS

  • ~

Awarded to the Junior obtaining the highest number of points in the Junior series.

Champion Junior Angler

WINNERS

  • 2017/18 – T. WILLIAMSON
  • 2016/17 – C. RAYNER
  • 2013/14 – R. GRAHAM
  • 2012/13 – A. RAYNER
  • 2011/12 – T. RAYNER
  • 2010/11 – D. GRAVES
  • 2009/10 – J. BUXTON
  • 2008/09 – R. GRAHAM
  • 2007/08 – D. GRAVES
  • 2006/07 – R. GRAHAM
  • 2005/06 – D. GRAVES
  • 2004/05 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2003/04 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2002/03 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2001/02 – R. KIDDIE
  • 2000/01 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1999/00 – C. DOYLE
  • 1998/99 – D. GRAVES
  • 1997/98 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1996/97 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1995/96 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1994/95 – D. GRAVES
  • 1993/94 – R. KIDDIE
  • 1992/93 – T. POLLICELLI
  • 1991/92 – R. PLATFORD
  • 1990/91 – J. BUXTON
  • 1989/90 – D. DRAKE
  • 1988/89 – S. POTTER
  • 1987/88 – B. CHILMAID
  • 1986/87 – S. POTTER
  • 1985/86 – L. MOORE & S. POTTER
  • 1984/85 – S. POTTER
  • 1983/84 – S. POTTER
  • 1982/83 – S. POTTER
  • 1981/82 – K. PACK
  • 1980/81 – R. HUDD
  • 1979/80 – R. HUDD
  • 1978/79 – M. MAJOR
  • 1977/78 – D. SIMPSON
  • 1976/77 – R. RIBBENS
  • 1975/76 – M. MAJOR

Awarded to the winner of the last junior competition of the season.

01-Trophy-Icon

WINNERS

  • ~

Awarded to the member with the heaviest weight of Roach in a nominated competition on a Society water.

01-Trophy-Icon

WINNERS

  • 2021 – T. WILLIAMSON

01-Trophy-Icon

WINNERS

  • 1991/92 – J. BUXTON

01-Trophy-Icon

WINNERS

  • 1990/91 – J. BUXTON

01-Trophy-Icon

WINNERS

  • 2021 – C. MCKENZIE
  • 1990/91 – J. BUXTON
  • 1991/92 – J. BUXTON

01-Trophy-Icon

WINNERS

  • 2021 – J. LOUTH
  • 1991/92 – J. BUXTON
  • 1993/94 – J. BUXTON