Match Calendar 2024

All TWAPS matches are open to all TWAPS Members; any TWAPS Member can take part in any TWAPS match.

Unless otherwise stated, all regular matches will have a draw time at 8:45am and will be fished from 10am until 4pm during the summer and from 10am until 3pm in the winter.

All Chairman’s Shield matches will have a draw time at 5pm and will be fished from 6pm until 9pm.

Note: matches can be subject to change at short notice

To book your place on any of the other matches contact Ian Collier, on behalf of Brian Potter, Match Secretary, on 07305 221405.

The following trophies will also be awarded for the best fish for the season of each of the following species:
Bream Cup
Roach Cup
Tench Cup

Overall Champion Angler: most points gained from 8 out of all the Points matches.

Chairman’s Shield winner: Most points gained from 3 out of 4 matches.

Before participating, please ensure you are familiar with the TWAPS match rules.

Download a PDF copy of the match calendar.

Sandwich Lakes, Match Lake

Sunday 24th March


CT3 2DA 

What3Words:
///snowboard.rosier.questions

Friendly Match

Results

MONK Lakes, Lake 4

Sunday 31st March


TN12 9BS 

What3Words:
///otters.outreach.dignitary

Friendly Match

Results

MONK Lakes, Lake 4

Sunday 14th April


TN12 9BS 

What3Words:
///otters.outreach.dignitary

Points Match

Results

MONK Lakes, Lake 2

Sunday 28th April


TN12 9BS 

What3Words:
///otters.outreach.dignitary

Friendly Match

Results

Inn on the Lake, Main Lake 4

Friday 3rd, Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th May


DA12 3HB 

What3Words:
///couch.town.rainy

Carp Only Match
Draw and finish times to be confirmed
Tap or click the “Carp Competition” section on the Inn on the Lake fishery page for more details.

Lucks Lane Fishery

Sunday 12th May


TN12 6PA 

What3Words:
///stray.hotspots.units

Points Match / Individual Cup

Results

MONK Lakes, Lake 2

Sunday 26th May


TN12 9BS 

What3Words:
///otters.outreach.dignitary

Points Match

Results

Shorne Country Park

Thursday 6th June


DA12 3HX 

What3Words:
///pies.modest.kinds

Chairman’s Shield

Results
Table

Stones Lakes, Match Lake

Sunday 9th June


ME12 3AA 

What3Words:
///famed.rumbles.flagpole

Friendly Match

Results

Shorne Country Park

Thursday 13th June


DA12 3HX 

What3Words:
///pies.modest.kinds

Chairman’s Shield

Results
Table

Shorne Country Park

Thursday 20th June


DA12 3HX 

What3Words:
///pies.modest.kinds

Chairman’s Shield

Results
Table

Frant Lakes, Lake 3

Sunday 23rd June


TN3 9AP 

What3Words:
///heads.blues.oven

Points Match / Random Pairs Trophy

Results

Shorne Country Park

Thursday 27th June


DA12 3HX 

What3Words:
///pies.modest.kinds

Chairman’s Shield

Results
Table

Lucks Lane Fishery

Sunday 7th July


TN12 6PA 

What3Words:
///stray.hotspots.units

Points Match

Results

VENUE CHANGE

Mousehole Lakes, Swift Lake
Orchard Place, Lake 10

Sunday 21st July


TN12 6NY 

What3Words:
///arriving.responses.quack

Points Match / Belvedere Cup

Stones Lakes, Match Lake

Sunday 11th August


ME12 3AA 

What3Words:
///famed.rumbles.flagpole

Points Match

Cobham Lakes, Top Lake

Saturday 17th August


DA12 3HD 

What3Words:
///achieving.quiet.sorry

Nightingale Trophy
Draw time 6.45pm, fishing time 8pm to 8am

Lavender Farm

Sunday 25th August


ME13 9JH 

What3Words:
///excuse.thrones.sidelined

Points Match

Stones Lakes, Match Lake

Sunday 1st September


ME12 3AA 

What3Words:
///famed.rumbles.flagpole

Points Match

Royal Military Canal, Hythe

Sunday 8th September


CT21 4NB 

What3Words:
///rolled.silent.suitable

KFCA Kent Championships
Draw and finish times to be confirmed

VENUE CHANGE

Frant Lakes, Lake 3
Orchard Place, Lake 5

Sunday 15th September


TN12 6NY 

What3Words:
///arriving.responses.quack

Points Match

Mousehole Lakes, Swift Lake

Sunday 29th September


ME18 5HR 

What3Words:
///questions.drape.cheat

Points Match

Stones Lakes, Match Lake

Sunday 13th October


ME12 3AA 

What3Words:
///famed.rumbles.flagpole

Friendly Match

Lucks Lane Fishery

Sunday 20th October


TN12 6PA 

What3Words:
///stray.hotspots.units

Committee Cup
Open to all TWAPS Members, the Committee Cup will be awarded to
the highest placed Committee Member

Lavender Farm

Sunday 10th November


ME13 9JH 

What3Words:
///excuse.thrones.sidelined

Points Match / AWAC Trophy

TBA

Sunday 24th November



What3Words:

 

MONK Lakes, Lake 4

Sunday 5th December


TN12 9BS 

What3Words:
///otters.outreach.dignitary

Fur & Feather